You are here
Home > Good News

Romanian students win 41 NASA competition awards

nasa

Romanian students from several high schools from Bucharest, Constanta, Medias, Brasov, Ovidiu,Ploiesti, Calarasi have won several prizes and honourable mentions at the NASA Space Settlement Contest.

Over 3,000 students participate in this competition every year. This year entries came from : Bulgaria, Canada, China, Czech Rebublic, India, Ireland, Japan, Malayasia, Mexico, Montenegro, Venezuela, Nepal, Pakistan, Romania, Serbia, Sri Lanka, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, and Uruguay. As it can be seen here, on the official website that shows the results, an overwhelming high number of students that won most of the awards came from India and Romania. Other countries that received awards were Venezuela, China, United States, Poland and New Zeeland.

This is a competition organized by NASA for 6-12 grade students and it is open to young people from anywhere in the world. The students must submit designs of space settlements and related materials to NASA, which are judged by aerospace professionals. Awards are also given for artistic and literary creations. The participants are invited to attend the International Space development Conference which takes place in San Juan, Puerto Rico in the United Stated, between 18-22 May, 2016, where many special activities are planned for students, such as:

  • The single highest scoring team or individual attending will receive the NSS Bruce M. Clark, Jr. Memorial Space Settlement Award for $5,000. If a team wins, the sum will be evenly divided amongst them.
  • The highest ranking winners attending will be invited to give oral presentations as time is available.
  • To the extent space is available, all contestants who attend will be invited to display a poster of their work.
  • Special sessions are arranged for contestants, teachers, parents, etc

The winners of the competition are

First Prize

Grade 12 First Prize

  • Ragnarok, Tau T., Bucharest, Romania (“Tudor Vianu” National High School of Computer Science), Individual.
  • Enterprise, Constanta, Romania (Colegiul National “Mircea cel Batran”), Large Team (tie).

Grade 10 First Prize

  • Azura, Constanta, Romania (International Computer High School of Constanta), Small Team.
  • Zora, Bucharest, Romania (“Tudor Vianu” National High School of Computer Science), Large Team.

Grade 9 First Prize

  • Osiris, Ariana Z., Bucharest, Romania (International School of Bucharest), Individual (tie).
  • Opal, Constanta, Romania (Ovidius High School), Large Team.

Grade 8 First Prize

  • Black Swan, Maria Laura D., Constanta, Romania (“Mircea cel Batran” National College of Constanta), Individual.

Literary Merit First Prize

  • Cruithne Space Station, Medias, Romania (“National School of Gas” High School Medias and Nr.5 School Medias), Small Team.

Second Prize

Grade 12 Second Prize

  • The Terra-Mars Dacicus Project, Constanta, Romania (Colegiul National “Mircea cel Batran”), Small Team.

Grade 11 Second Prize

  • Catharsis, Brasov, Romania (Andrei Saguna National College), Small Team (tie).
  • Hiraeth, Brasov, Romania (Andrei Saguna National College), Large Team.

Grade 8 Second Prize

  • Phoenix, Bucharest, Romania (“Tudor Vianu” National College of Informatics), Small Team.

Grade 7 and Younger Second Prize

  • Strategis 5.10, Maria V., Bucharest, Romania (The International Computer High School of Bucharest), Individual (tie).

Literary Merit Second Prize

  • Bionic Neighborhood, Daniel Alexandru L., Ovidiu, Romania (“Mircea cel Batran” National College, Constanta), Individual (tie).
  • ‘capital letters’, Alina L., Constanta, Romania (Colegiul National “Mircea cel Batran”), Individual (tie).

Third Prize

Grade 12 Third Prize

  • Type 4, Alexandru George G., Bucharest, Romania (“Tudor Vianu” National High School of Computer Science), Individual.

Grade 11 Third Prize

  • Theia Space Settlement, Bucharest, Romania (“Tudor Vianu” National High School of Computer Science), Small Team (tie).

Grade 10 Third Prize

  • MinkOdin, Constanta, Romania (Colegiul National “Mircea cel Batran”), Small Team (tie).
  • Aristarchus Space Station, Bucharest, Romania (Saint Sava National College), Small Team (tie).
  • Kesarion Space Project, Constanta, Romania (Colegiul National “Mircea cel Batran” / Liceul Teoretic “Traian” Constanta), Large Team (tie).

Grade 9 Third Prize

  • Engineering in the Space, Alin-Ilie S., Constanta, Romania (Ovidius High School), Individual (tie).
  • Solenoid, Brasov, Romania (Andrei Saguna National College), Small Team (tie).
  • Afrodita 1.0, Bucharest, Romania (International School of Bucharest), Small Team (tie).

Grade 8 Third Prize

  • Spectra Space Settlement, Ploiesti, Romania (Scoala Internationala Spectrum Ploiesti), Small Team (tie).

Grade 7 and Younger Third Prize

  • Tree of Life, Brasov, Romania (Andrei Saguna National College), Small Team (tie).

Honorable Mention

Grade 12 Honorable Mention

  • The Age of Archaeus, Bucharest, Romania (“Tudor Vianu” National High School of Computer Science), Small Team.
  • Honeycomb, Bucharest, Romania (“Tudor Vianu” National High School of Computer Science), Small Team.

Grade 11 Honorable Mention

  • Fahrenheit 451, Constanta, Romania (Ovidius High School), Small Team.
  • Caelus, Bucharest, Romania (International Computer High School of Bucharest), Small Team.
  • Talithas, Constanta, Romania (National College “Mircea cel Batran”), Small Team.
  • AION, Bucharest, Romania (“Tudor Vianu” National College of Computer Science / Saint Sava National College), Small Team.
  • Tomis Space Settlement, Constanta, Romania (Colegiul National “Mircea cel Batran”), Small Team.
  • Aeternum, Bucharest, Romania (“Tudor Vianu” National High School of Computer Science), Large Team.

Grade 10 Honorable Mention

  • Zalmoxis, Brasov, Romania (Andrei Saguna National College / Johannes Honterus Gymnasium), Small Team.
  • Tortoise, Constanta, Romania (The International Computer High School of Constanta), Small Team.
  • Atlantis, Brasov, Romania (Andrei Saguna National College), Large Team.

Grade 9 Honorable Mention

  • CARMA, Constanta, Romania (The International Computer High School of Constanta), Small Team.
  • Prometheus I, Bucharest, Romania (“Tudor Vianu” National High School of Computer Science), Large Team.
  • Immortalitatem, Calarasi, Romania (Colegiul National “Barbu Stirbei” Calarasi), Large Team.

Grade 7 and Younger Honorable Mention

  • ANKA, Brasov, Romania (Andrei Saguna National College), Small Team.
  • Demeter, Bucharest, Romania (Scoala Gimnaziala Internationala de Informatica), Small Team.

 

source: settlement.arc.nasa.gov

Please follow and like us:
0
Top

Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /home3/waeqoe0acy66/public_html/wp-content/plugins/ultimate-social-media-icons/libs/controllers/sfsi_frontpopUp.php on line 63