You are here
Home > Good News

Romanian students win three gold medals at the International Chemistry Olympiad

 

Romanian-students-International-Chemistry-Olympiad-2016

Romanian students have won three gold medals and a silver medal at the International Chemistry Olympiad in Tiblisi, Georgia.

The four medals have put Romania on the map. Romania is currently first place in Europe and the second best in the world according to the ministry of Education. This is the best result in the history of Romania’s participation in this competition.

The best students in this competition are:

Gold medal

Andrei Iliescu, graduate of the International Highschool of Informatics, Bucharest

Paul Haidu-Gerea, student at the Mircea cel Batran National College, Constanta

Robert Cristian Raclea, student at the Vasile Alecsandri National College, Galati

International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry award

Andrei Iliescu

Silver

Alexandra Dima, student at the International highschool of Informatics, Bucharest

 

List of participants and winners

Winners

Andrei Iliescu Romania Gold
Jingjia Liu China Gold
Tianzong Zhang China Gold
Alexander Zhigalin Russia Gold
Yumin Dai China Gold
Ivan Shershnev Russia Gold
Hieu Dinh Quang Vietnam Gold
Alex Liu United States Gold
Keiya Sakabe Japan Gold
Chen-Yu Lu Chinese Taipei Gold
Robert Cristian Raclea Romania Gold
Juno Nam Korea Gold
Kanstantsin Anisovich Belarus Gold
Bulat Kuramshin Russia Gold
Zhihan Nan Singapore Gold
Duy Nguyen Khanh Vietnam Gold
Seyed Peyman Mirghaderi Iran Gold
Wong Huai Zhe Matthew Singapore Gold
Utkarsh Gupta India Gold
Kuan-Wei Wang Chinese Taipei Gold
Amirali Karimi Iran Gold
Veerapatr Yotamornsunthorn Thailand Gold
Hyung Sub Jin Korea Gold
Michal Lukasz Gala Poland Gold
Jui-Chien Hung Chinese Taipei Gold
Junha Park Korea Gold
Ruangrawee Kitichotkul Thailand Gold
Paul Haidu Gerea Romania Gold
Valay Agarawal India Gold
Haifei Wang China Gold
Yen-Hsin Hsu Chinese Taipei Silver
Sayedehzahra Kazemiharikandei Iran Silver
Uliana Khodaeva Russia Silver
David Peter Kovacs Hungary Silver
Heejun Sohn Korea Silver
Anton Morgunov Kazakhstan Silver
Azamat Smagulov Kazakhstan Silver
Trung Nguyen Thanh Vietnam Silver
Takayoshi Akiyama Japan Silver
Jiri Etrych Czech Republic Silver
Siradanai Rimsakorn Thailand Silver
Mikolaj Swierczynski Poland Silver
Adam Klukowski Poland Silver
Kevin Tang United States Silver
Ritums Cepitis Latvia Silver
Sharvik Mital India Silver
Kartik Patekar India Silver
Tamas Karoly Stenczel Hungary Silver
Anton Hanopolskyi Ukraine Silver
Soma Turi Hungary Silver
Shoyunusov Sarvar Uzbekistan Silver
Rokas Elijosius Lithuania Silver
Ron Solan Israel Silver
Ruslan Mammadov Azerbaijan Silver
Jakub Obuch Slovakia Silver
Iman Menbariosgouei Iran Silver
Aron Ricardo Perez-Lopez Hungary Silver
Vitor Pires Brazil Silver
Roman Larkovich Belarus Silver
Shota Hira Japan Silver
Denys Bondarenko Ukraine Silver
Josef Tomecek Czech Republic Silver
Matteo Castagnola Italy Silver
Pedro Silva Brazil Silver
Ladislav Prener Czech Republic Silver
Joyce Tian United States Silver
Kaiying Wang Singapore Silver
Fahmi Naufal Rizki Indonesia Silver
Apisara Kaweyanun Thailand Silver
Andrea Cheng Italy Silver
Uros Presern Slovenia Silver
Dominika Zajkowska Poland Silver
Nikita Pajanok Lithuania Silver
Arnur Makenov Kazakhstan Silver
Adam Svitok Slovakia Silver
Alexandra Dima Romania Silver
Hryhory Sinenka Belarus Silver
Ilija Srpak Croatia Silver
Yuki Amabe Japan Silver
Omar Alshangiti Saudi Arabia Silver
Simon Lichtinger Germany Silver
Miraslav Makarevich Belarus Silver
Alali Abdulaziz Saudi Arabia Silver
Maulana Imam Septyo Putro Indonesia Silver
Glen Goh Wee Zhuan Singapore Silver
Pavle Kravljanac Serbia Silver
Jimin Li Great Britain Silver
Jovan Stojkovic Serbia Bronze
Gabriel Amgarten Brazil Bronze
Lyuben Borislavov Bulgaria Bronze
Mackenzie Shaw Australia Bronze
Hlib Razumkov Ukraine Bronze
Abraham Nathanael Kasogi Indonesia Bronze
Ayat Tassanov Kazakhstan Bronze
Davi Aragao Brazil Bronze
Sofie Hillgaard Pedersen Denmark Bronze
Ramil Babazade Azerbaijan Bronze
Lin Zi Khang Malaysia Bronze
Farukhzhon Barotov Tajikistan Bronze
Dilshan Wijesena Australia Bronze
Yibin Zhang New Zealand Bronze
Zilu Pan United States Bronze
Evan Hockings Australia Bronze
Charos Omonova Uzbekistan Bronze
Miguel Bribiesca-Argomedo Mexico Bronze
Katarzyna Zator Great Britain Bronze
Johnny Alexander Jimenez Siegert Germany Bronze
Beraun Gasco Peru Bronze
Bohdan Kozibroda Ukraine Bronze
Edward Liu New Zealand Bronze
Samuel Andrejcak Slovakia Bronze
Stefan Stojanovic Serbia Bronze
Anton Konovalov Estonia Bronze
Inga Grazulyte Lithuania Bronze
Faris Alsalamah Saudi Arabia Bronze
Viktor Skorjanc Croatia Bronze
Oveznepes Orazgeldiyev Turkmenistan Bronze
Ignacio Rivera Argentina Bronze
Nariman Mirishov Azerbaijan Bronze
Carel Kuusk Estonia Bronze
Saba Tavdgiridze Georgia Bronze
Lucas In Gyu Lee New Zealand Bronze
Rina Sevostianov Israel Bronze
Jakhongir Fakhriev Uzbekistan Bronze
Boris Borisov Bulgaria Bronze
Vid Kermelj Slovenia Bronze
Andrej Kukuruzar Serbia Bronze
Muhammed Khan Great Britain Bronze
Filip Cermak Slovakia Bronze
Hanna Maria Saik Estonia Bronze
Abdyrahman Merdanov Turkmenistan Bronze
Yanislav Danchovski Bulgaria Bronze
Leo Gitin Germany Bronze
Edward Erelt Estonia Bronze
Carlos Isaac Quezada-Espinoza Mexico Bronze
Huseyn Babayev Azerbaijan Bronze
Paul Rathke Germany Bronze
Simon Yang Australia Bronze
Intizar Tashov Turkmenistan Bronze
Alamry Yazid Saudi Arabia Bronze
Mihail Cicnaev Moldova Bronze
Zain Nofal Syria Bronze
Tammam Mustafa Syria Bronze
Dumitru Mitcov Moldova Bronze
Dominic Egger Switzerland Bronze
Batkhishig Khasbaatar Mongolia Bronze
Chiril Solovei Moldova Bronze
Tuomas Laalo Finland Bronze
Lucas Esteban Della Sala Markovic Argentina Bronze
Dooronbek Mametov Kyrgyzstan Bronze
Paicu Stefan-Nicolae Italy Bronze
Gediminas Jurgis Pazera Lithuania Bronze
Caparachin Vilca Peru Bronze
Jasson Guillermo Rodriguez Mendez Costa Rica Bronze
Regina Rachel Gunawan Indonesia Bronze
Spartak Saghyan Armenia Bronze
Pavel Zelenka Czech Republic Bronze
Tristan Kovacic Slovenia Bronze
Agustin Lopez Uruguay Bronze
Muhammad Ismail Pakistan Bronze
Marijn Jonker Netherlands Bronze
Gaetan Archer France Bronze
Melanie Zorron Uruguay Bronze
Glebs Jersovs Latvia Bronze
Zvonimir Mlinaric Croatia Bronze
Azizbek Akhmedov Tajikistan Bronze
Abdullah Kattineh Syria Bronze
Krastyo Draginov Bulgaria Bronze
Martin Rihtarsic Slovenia Bronze
Victor Osvaldo Hernandez-Lima Mexico Bronze
Astrid Coste France Honorable mention
Nauris Narvaiss Latvia Honorable mention
Niklas Koskinen Finland Honorable mention
Mia Busljeta Croatia Honorable mention
Tamam Hawa Syria Honorable mention
Alexandre Mesnil France Honorable mention
Andrea Rogolino Italy Honorable mention
Jaakko Saaskilahti Finland Honorable mention

 

source:adevarul.ro

icho

 

Please follow and like us:
0
Top